Western Star Lodge #21
Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio

8387 Tod Ave
Boardman, Ohio 44512
(330) 729-0458
James B. Parker IV, P.M.
Secretary
Contact the WEBMASTER David Helscel
Worshipful Master
HOME Lodge Officers Lodge History Calendar Past Masters News Letter Grand View Contact US

Western Star's Past Masters

ITEMS TO HELP YOU UNDERSTAND SOME DETAILS ABOUT THIS LIST:

  • On March 17th 2015 the Brothers of Sulgrave Lodge #696 officially merged with Western Star - you will find Sulgrave's Past Masters listed here from 1925 - 2015 in RED.

  • If the Past Master is Underlined that means a picture will appear if you click on it.

  • We have several Father / Son Past Masters. When known, these are marked (F) for Father and (S) for Son.

  • When dates are separated by a hyphen it generally means the Master served a 2 year term without a new election.

  • You will find a gap of Past Masters from 1828 to 1848 - to learn more about this check out our history page under the section named: "A few more details about the founding Past Masters, the Morgan Affair and an Oak Tree"
  • Jump to the bottom of the list
    Name Year(s) served
    Elijah Wadsworth 1813
    C. A. Boardman 1814 1815
    Elisha Whittlesy 1816
    Benja Ticknor 1817 1818 1819
    John Northrop 1819 1820
    Joseph Coit 1821 1822
    Eli T. Boughton 1823
    Henry Manning 1824
    Eli T. Boughton 1825-1827
    John Northrop 1828-1848
    *see Morgan Affair*
    John Northrop 1848 1849-1850
    John Chidister 1851
    W. M. Prentice 1852
    John M. Webb 1853
    E. C. Wells 1854
    P. W. Keller 1855
    E. C. Wells 1856
    William Breaden 1857
    David McCelland 1858 1859 1860
    F. Gerwig 1861
    T. H. Wells 1862
    William Breaden 1863
    W. L. Buechner 1864 1865 1866 1867
    Francis Miller 1868
    William Clark 1869
    R. T. McKelvey 1870 1871
    D. N. Simpkins 1872 1873 1874 1875
    Robert Wilson 1876
    David Reel 1877 1878
    Perry Wehr 1879
    L. D. Thomas 1880
    F. J. Kaiser 1881 1882
    A. J. McCartney 1883 1884
    F. T. Jeannot 1885 1886
    E. M. Wilson 1887
    R. E. Brown 1888
    Hamilton Harris 1889
    W. J. Whitworth 1890
    T. J. Helrigle 1891
    George F. McNaab 1892
    R. A. Bell 1893 1894
    F. D. Klotz 1895
    Mansfield Milton 1896
    J. B. Adamson 1897
    C. Ed. Jones 1898
    George F. Mathay 1899
    A. D. Thomas 1900
    C. W .Hunt 1901
    H. L. Brinker 1902
    Ensign Yager 1903
    Daniel E. Jones 1904
    E. M. Faust 1905
    Andrew Lawton 1906
    B. Frank Thomas 1907
    Harmon T. McCartney 1908
    Harry Payne 1909
    Harry Schagrin 1910
    Peter Llewellyn 1911
    Robert Kidston 1912
    John D. Hodge 1913
    Harvey M. Rein 1914
    Samuel C. Milliron 1915
    August C. Jacob 1916
    William H. Farnsworth 1917
    Fred J. Warnock 1918
    Frank E. Douttiel 1919
    Milton E. Hayes 1920
    Robert H. Crrowe 1921
    John L. Abbott 1922
    Dan Baline Jones (F) 1923
    Thomas K. Douglas 1924
    Edward B. Davis 1925
    Start Sulgrave Past Masters in RED 1925-2015
    Fred I. Sloan / Newton Bender 1925
    Jesse A. Curl (F) 1926
    Newton Bender 1926
    William Rowney 1927
    Claud J. Johnson 1927
    Charles J. J. Baker 1928
    George D. Finch 1928
    G. A. Peterson 1929
    Austin G. Mayers 1929
    Joseph H. Lloyd 1930
    Wendell M. Barnett 1930
    Fred W. McMillin 1931
    Kenneth H. Heald 1931
    August A. Schmutx 1932
    Orson W. Abbey 1932
    James W. Brown 1933
    Thomas L. Paden 1933
    Peter U. Kemper 1934
    James C. Millard 1934
    Elton R. Birchard 1935
    William C. Ryan 1935
    Thomas J. Skipp 1936
    Philip L. Jones 1936
    Clair McClenahan 1937
    Ralph H. Thomas 1937
    Lloyd L. Dalbey 1938
    Russell B. Morgan 1938
    Joseph J. Smith 1939
    Walter A. Simpson 1939
    Harry G. Lewis 1940
    David E. Jones 1940
    Robert T. Troescher 1941
    Walter R. Lusted 1941
    Russell T. Wiandt 1942
    Evan D. Jones jr. 1942
    Leslie I. Harris 1943
    Harold E. Dole 1943
    Frederick T. O'Conner 1944
    Gustav A. Thillberg 1944
    Harry T. Braden 1945
    George E. Pulliam 1945
    Roy A. Curl (S) 1946
    Harry G. Hoffmaster 1946
    Raymond E. Coppersmith 1947
    Michael P. Sano 1947
    Jack L. Harris 1948
    Jerome T. Spillman 1948
    Charles C. Conway 1949
    John Toth 1949
    Frank E. Turner 1950
    Leon E. Bailey 1950
    Edwin J. Anderson 1951
    Norwood N. McDonald 1951
    H. Leighton Jones 1952
    Leonard C. Billig 1952
    Arthur E. Sybrant 1953
    James H. Morgan 1953
    Earl H. Williams 1954
    Gordon D. Price 1954
    Clyde D. Shipley 1955
    Ralph W. Hawkins 1955
    Keith W. McGowen 1956
    Daniel A. Bailey 1956
    Joseph N. Higley, Jr. 1957
    Lawrence J. Jones 1957
    Hubert E. White 1958
    Robert Bruce Anstrom 1958
    Fred G. Bowser 1959
    J. Curtis Callahan 1959
    Noble H. Hahn 1960
    Robert Joseph Garver 1960
    Dan B. Jones (S) 1961
    Richard S. Sibbet 1961
    Fred L. Schultx 1962
    William Wallace Wade 1962
    John W. Price 1963
    Norman R. Gent 1963
    George E. Bowman 1964
    Louis S. Karosi 1964
    Howard J. Guy 1965
    Harold E. Pugh, Sr. 1965
    George Kidd 1966
    Keith R. Burks 1966
    John Morey 1967
    Grover C. Dillon, Jr. 1967
    Walter A. Killius 1968
    Allen R. Meffan 1968
    William Trotman 1969
    Donald Eugene Wilson 1969
    Everett C. Coalmer 1970
    Glenn R. Sharpnack 1970
    William H. Robinette (Salem City) 1970
    Joseph Eszenyi 1971
    John Byron Grapevine 1971
    Howard E. Waite 1972
    Harry Wesley Jacobson 1972
    Louis M. Beno 1973
    Robert Eldridge Mason 1973
    Donald T. Hobbs 1974
    Gordon L. Coombs 1974
    David R. Komara 1975
    Paul C. Clemons 1975
    Kenneth B. Little 1976
    William Stewart Brice 1976
    Howard C. Bodine, Jr. 1977
    Randall J. Emrich 1977
    John B. Ackworth 1978
    James Edward O'Neil, Jr. 1978
    Glenn H. Presley 1979
    Ralph B. Baker 1979
    Edward E Phillips 1980
    Clarence E. Baber, Jr. 1980
    T. J. Perren 1981
    Ernest M. Leiter 1981
    Jack A. Morgan 1982
    Kenneth David Poorman 1982
    Eric R. Cahalin 1983
    James Nicholas Bondor 1983>
    David M. Hall 1984
    Richard P. Oliva 1984
    William H. Van Horne 1985
    Thomas C. Smith 1985
    Earl H. Stahl 1986
    Walter Towarnicky 1986
    Martin R. Schuller 1987
    Raymond Lawrence Fowler 1987
    William Pearson 1988
    James Nicholas Bondor 1988
    W. Scott Turner 1989
    John Bush Waddell, Jr.(S) 1989
    Harry W. Booty Jr. 1990
    John Bush Waddell, Sr.(F) 1990
    John L. Harris 1991
    Timothy Neil Flack 1991
    Alexander Hrinko, Jr. 1992
    John J. Kovacs 1992
    G. Edward Humphrey 1993
    William James Richards 1993
    Patrick R. Pochiro 1994
    Philip Clyde Henderson 1994
    James A. Streeky 1995
    Jeffrey Craig Bondor 1995
    Thomas A. Kidd 1996
    Gary Arlen Brant 1996
    Salvadore A. Canale 1997
    William James Richards 1997
    G. Charles Wilkinson, Sr. 1998
    John P. Tyree 1998
    S. Ronald Blick 1999
    Gary Arlen Brant 1999
    Tad C. Fithian 2000
    Kenneth David Poorman 2000
    J. Joshph Yaksich 2001
    William James Richards 2001
    G. Edward Humphrey 2002
    Elmer Foldvary 2002
    John R, Selders 2003
    David Eugene Bennett 2003
    R. Bruce Zimmer 2004
    Kenneth A. Hlywa 2004
    Tad C. Fithian 2005
    David Eugene Bennett 2005
    Thomas A. Kidd 2006
    John P. Tyree 2006
    Robert K. Ellway 2007
    David Eugene Bennett 2007
    Dale A. Hartson 2008
    Michael Shawn Vadas 2008
    Edward G. Wick 2009
    Michael Shawn Vadas 2009
    Edward G. Wick 2010
    William James Richards 2010
    Michael Hughes 2011
    Jeffrey Craig Bondor 2011
    Thomas A. Kidd 2012
    William James Richards 2012
    Thomas A. Kidd 2013
    William James Richards 2013
    William Adams 2014
    William James Richards 2014
    Shaun M. Laughlin 2015
    William James Richards 2015
    Shaun M. Laughlin 2016
    R. Bruce Zimmer 2017
    Ronald E. Bittner, Jr. 2018


    semenax
    semenaxcaps.com